Privacy Policy

Our contact details


Name: Focus on HR

Phone Number: 07979 496105

E-mail: info@focus-on-hr.com

Website: www.focus-on-hr.com 


What happens to my data?


We will never sell on or pass on your personal information to any third party. Your data is only used for the purposes you have signed up for. You may withdraw this use at any time in writing/email by getting in contact with us using the contact details listed above.


What type of data do we collect?


This falls into two main categories:


  1. Website cookies: our website collects data on what you do when you visit our website. This includes, but is not limited to the pages you visit, how long you stay on a page and what page you leave our website from. This data is useful to us in ensuring the website is as good as it possibly can be.


  1. Google analytics: we have Google Analytics attached to our website. This is so that we can get a better picture of those visiting our website. This data is recorded completely anonymously.


Third Parties


Your information is only accessible to third parties who work as part of our team or are directly connected: for example, Wix – our website hosting company, our Accountants and Calendly (diary bookings).


We confirm that none of our partners are able or authorised to contact you unless you give your permission.


What if I want to remove my consent?


You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Melanie Stevens of Focus on HR by phone on 07979 496105 or by email at info@focus-on-hr.com

If you would prefer to write to us, please contact me for my address.


Your data protection rights


Under data protection law, you have rights including:


Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at Focus on HR using the contact details listed above, if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Focus on HR by post, phone or email using the contact details listed above.


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:            


Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 


Privacy Policy creation date: December 2021

This Policy will be renewed and updated if applicable annually in December.